facebook

By Roger Gates

The first open meeting of the year was held at Datchet Water SC over the weekend of 19/20 February 2011. Light winds dominated the weekend for the 21 sailors.

Race one on Saturday was won by Mike Murley followed by Ben McGrane closely chased by a gaggle of ten boats. Race 2 saw the first two positions reversed with McGrane winning from Murley.

In the third race Roger Gates was first around the windward mark followed by the chasing pack Graeme Wilcox just managed to pass Gates on the final beat but he was quickly passed again by both Gates and McGrane on the reach, these positions were held to the finish with Gates taking the win from McGrane.

Race 4 on Sunday morning saw Mcgrane round the windward mark just ahead of Gates, these positions were held to the finish only for Mcgrane to find he was OCS at the start.

The final race was dominated by McGrane who lead from the start in the light conditions and extended his lead on every leg to win by the largest margin of the weekend from Stuart Hudson.

Ben McGrane was the overall winner of the weekend with Graeme Wilcox second and Mike Murley third.

Rank

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Total

Nett

1st

24

Netley SC

Ben McGrane

2

1

2

(22.0 OCS)

1

28

6

2nd

6

Netley SC

Graeme Wilcox

-8

3

3

2

3

19

11

3rd

2373

Weston SC

Mike Murley

1

2

(9)

6

5

23

14

4th

2404

Datchet Water SC

Roger Gates

(10)

7

1

1

8

27

17

5th

2490

Weston SC

Stuart Hudson

5

6

8

(11)

2

32

21

6th

2465

Datchet Water SC

Stuart Jones

4

4

-7

7

6

28

21

7th

713

Datchet Water SC

John Browett

3

(16)

13

3

4

39

23

8th

654

Burton SC

Thomas Hooton

14

5

4

(22.0 DNC)

7

52

30

9th

707

Eastbourne Sovereign SC

Peter Dives

7

10

(16)

4

9

46

30

10th

2432

Lancing SC

Jerry Hone

-18

8

6

5

14

51

33

11th

622

Pevensey Bay

Tim Humphries

6

(18)

15

8

13

60

42

12th

700

Castle Cove SC

Nick Grace

9

12

12

(22.0 DNC)

10

65

43

13th

2496

Oxford SC

Tony Brookes

13

13

11

9

(16)

62

46

14th

694

Thorpe Bay YC

Chris Boshier

11

(15)

14

10

12

62

47

15th

678

Bulton SC

Bill Hooton

16

(19)

5

13

15

68

49

16th

563

Exe SC / Weston SC

Iain Horlock

(17)

17

17

12

11

74

57

17th

646

Weston SC

Martin Frary

12

14

10

(22.0 OCS)

22.0 DNF

80

58

18th

2503

Halifax SC

Tim Halden

15

9

(22.0 DNC)

22.0 DNC

22.0 DNC

90

68

19th

703

Eastbourne Sovereign SC

Peter Hayward

(20)

20

18

14

17

89

69

20th

2315

Halifax SC

Ben Holden

19

11

(22.0 DNC)

22.0 DNC

22.0 DNC

96

74

21st

250

Datchet Water SC

John Kewley

(22.0 DNC)

22.0 DNC

22.0 DNC

22.0 DNC

22.0 DNC

110

88

Latest Classified Ads

British Contender Association

SSL Secure site protected by SSL